Privacy notice

 

Quaker Barns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this privacy notice explains how we handle and use the types of personal data that we collect from you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle the data of our customers and interested parties and keep the data safe.

 

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • How and why we collect information from you;

  • Who we share your information with, why, and on what basis; and

  • What your rights are

 

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information on our website (www.quakerbarns.co.uk). If we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy notice and communicate the changes to you before starting any new processing. 

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 15 May 2018.

 

Who is responsible for managing your information?

 

Quaker Barns and the Quaker Barns website (www.quakerbarns.co.uk) is owned, operated, and maintained by:

 

Quaker Barns

School Road

Haveringland

Norfolk

NR10 4QF

 

Tel: +44 (0)1603 754 979

 

What information do we collect?

 

If you make a reservation with Quaker Barns or make an enquiry about a potential booking, we will collect the details that you provide in relation to that booking or enquiry. Information held may include your name; address; telephone number; email address; date of birth; payment details; information about your booking including any special requests; and details of those travelling with you.

 

If you subscribe to the Quaker Barns e-newsletter, we require your name and email address in order to communicate with you.

 

How do we use your information?

 

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

 

  • To enable us to provide you with details or information that you have requested

  • To enable us to complete and manage your reservation if you are making a booking

  • To manage customer service enquiries

  • To inform you about our promotions, special offers and latest news, when you subscribe to the Quaker Barns e-newsletter

  • For statistical analysis when we evaluate our services

 

How do we manage your information?

 

We understand that privacy and security is very important to all our customers and we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your data.

 

Please note that the Quaker Barns website (www.quakerbarns.co.uk) contains links to other websites of interest. However, we do not have any control over third party websites and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting these websites. Third party websites are not governed by the Quaker Barns privacy notice and you should, therefore, exercise caution and review the privacy statements for these websites.

 

Who might we share your information with?

 

In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer, we may share your information with our service providers. We only provide the information they need to fulfil their specific services and examples of the kind of third parties we work with include:

  • Online booking organisations (we use the Super Control system to manage our bookings)

  • Online card payment processors (we use HolidayRentPayment to process online payments)

  • Direct marketing organisations (we use Mailchimp to process our e-newsletter)

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems

  • Social media organisations eg Google, Facebook, Twitter to show you our latest promotions and offers whilst you are browsing the internet (subject to your marketing consent and/or your acceptance of cookies on our website - see our cookie policy)

 

We only transfer your personal data to service providers where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of your data both in the UK and internationally.

 

We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any prospective legal proceedings to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

 

If in the unlikely event that our business is ever sold to or purchased by another company, our data records will be included as part of our business assets.

 

On what legal basis will we process your information?

 

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:

  • If you make a reservation with Quaker Barns, we will use the details that you provide to process your booking. These details will include your name; address; telephone number; email address; date of birth; payment details; information about your booking including any special requests; plus details of those travelling with you. Without this information we will be unable to process your reservation.

 

  • If you make an enquiry about a potential booking, we will use the details that you provide to respond to your enquiry. These details may include your name; address; telephone number; email address; information about your booking including any special requests; and details of those travelling with you. Without this information we may be unable to provide you with a full response.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us at any time:

 

  • To confirm whether we hold any of your personal data

  • To send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you

  • To correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete

  • To delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so

  • To stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so

  • To provide you with a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so

  • To stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests

  • To stop sending you marketing material (however, please note that we may continue to send you service related communications ie emails regarding a forthcoming reservation etc)

 

Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision. 

 

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below:

 

Data Controller

Quaker Barns

School Road

Haveringland

Norfolk

NR10 4QF

 

Email: enquiries@quakerbarns.co.uk

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

When we collect and/or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will be completely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and future business planning.

 

When you make a reservation with us, we will keep the personal data that you provide for seven years so that we are able to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

 

If you sign up to receive our e-newsletter, you will remain on our mailing list until the time that you choose to unsubscribe.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with our response to any requests regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk / tel: 0303 1231113).

 

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection officer in your country.

Special offers

Don't miss our latest offers... please subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon

© 2020 Quaker Barns